Last verified: 31 August 2026. Fee and counselling details change between admission cycles — always confirm against the official source linked on this page before acting.
Photo by Tannishq Giri on Pexels. Illustrative stock photograph — not a photograph of any institution named on this page.
Admission to MBBS at Santosh Medical College & Hospital, Ghaziabad happens through one route only: MCC counselling at mcc.nic.in. Santosh is a deemed-to-be university, so all 150 MBBS seats — All India Quota, institutional and NRI — are allotted centrally by the Medical Counselling Committee on the basis of your NEET UG rank. Tuition in the most recently published official schedule is ₹24,00,000 per year for years one to four and ₹12,00,000 in the final year, or ₹1,08,00,000 for the course. There is no direct admission, no separate management quota you can apply to, and no agent who can reserve a seat for you.
That last sentence is the reason this page exists. Search for “Santosh medical college admission” and you will find a dozen sites offering to arrange a seat. What they are describing either does not exist or is a capitation-fee transaction, which is illegal. What follows is what actually happens.
Santosh Medical College MBBS admission 2026 at a glance
| Admission route | MCC deemed-university counselling only, at mcc.nic.in |
| MBBS seats | 150 |
| Tuition, years 1-4 | ₹24,00,000 per year |
| Total course tuition | ₹1,08,00,000 |
| Hostel | ₹2,00,000 – ₹4,00,000 per year |
| NEET 2025 UR closing rank | 4,99,941 (R1) to 6,32,652 (stray) |
| Course | 4.5 years + 1 year internship |
| Domicile required | No |
Each line is expanded below, with its source.
What Santosh is, in regulatory terms
Santosh Medical College & Hospital in Ghaziabad is the medical constituent of Santosh Deemed to be University, established under Section 3 of the UGC Act, 1956. Its campus is at No. 1 Santosh Nagar, Gate No. 3, Pratap Vihar, Ghaziabad (NCR-Delhi) 201009.
The deemed-university status is the single most important fact about admission here, and it decides everything else on this page:
- Deemed universities do not participate in state counselling. Your home-state domicile buys you nothing at Santosh.
- Deemed universities do not hold their own entrance test or their own admission process. NEET UG is the only qualifying exam and MCC is the only allotment authority.
- Deemed universities have no state-quota seats. Every seat is in the central pool.
So a Tamil Nadu student and a Uttar Pradesh student face exactly the same process and the same closing rank at Santosh. This is genuinely different from a private (non-deemed) college in UP, where 85% of seats would be reserved for state candidates.
MBBS fee at Santosh
| Year | Per quarter (INR) | Per year (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 6,00,000 | 24,00,000 |
| Year 2 | 6,00,000 | 24,00,000 |
| Year 3 | 6,00,000 | 24,00,000 |
| Year 4 | 6,00,000 | 24,00,000 |
| Final year | 3,00,000 | 12,00,000 |
| Total course tuition | 1,08,00,000 | |
Source: Santosh Deemed to be University, official MBBS fee schedule. These are the figures in the most recent fee schedule Santosh Deemed to be University publishes openly, which is headed "MBBS Course 2020-21". The university notifies the 2026-27 schedule separately, and the binding figures for your admission are the ones in the MCC fee table at the time of counselling. Verify before you pay.
Hostel is charged separately and is mandatory for girl students:
| Accommodation | Boys | Girls |
|---|---|---|
| Twin sharing, non-AC | 2,00,000 | 2,00,000 |
| Single, non-AC | 3,00,000 | 3,00,000 |
| Twin sharing, AC | 3,00,000 | 3,00,000 |
| Single, AC | 4,00,000 | 4,00,000 |
Note: hostel accommodation is mandatory for girl students. Source: Santosh Deemed to be University, official fee schedule, hostel section.
A realistic all-in estimate for a student in twin-sharing non-AC accommodation is therefore around ₹26,00,000 in year one and roughly ₹1.18 crore across the course, before books, equipment, mess variations and the caution deposit. Anyone quoting you a materially lower number is quoting either an old schedule or a fiction.
Full breakdown, including what the quarterly instalment schedule means for your loan planning: Santosh Medical College MBBS fees 2026.
NEET cutoff: what rank actually gets you in
In NEET UG 2025, the unreserved closing ranks at Santosh across MCC rounds ran approximately:
| Round | UR closing rank (AIR) |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 4,99,941 |
| Round 2 | 5,23,387 |
| Round 3 | 5,88,923 |
| Stray vacancy | 6,32,652 |
Two things to read out of that table. First, the closing rank loosens by more than 1.3 lakh ranks between round 1 and the stray round — the seat you cannot get in August you may well get in October. Second, a rank near six lakh is genuinely within reach for a large number of candidates, which is why Santosh appears constantly in “low NEET score” searches. It is expensive rather than unreachable.
Round-wise and category-wise detail: Santosh Medical College NEET cutoff 2026.
Eligibility
You must:
- Have qualified NEET UG 2026 — 50th percentile for UR, 40th for OBC-NCL/SC/ST, 45th for PwD-UR.
- Be at least 17 years old on or before 31 December of the admission year.
- Have passed 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology and English, with the aggregate PCB percentage your category requires (50% UR, 40% reserved, 45% PwD).
- Have registered for deemed university counselling on the MCC portal — this is a separate registration from state counselling, and missing it is the most common way candidates lose a seat they had the rank for.
More detail, including the seat matrix: eligibility and seats.
The admission process, step by step
- Take NEET UG 2026 and qualify.
- Register on mcc.nic.in for deemed/central universities counselling when the schedule is notified. Pay the registration fee and the (refundable) security deposit that MCC requires for deemed-university choices — this is substantially higher than the AIQ deposit and catches people out.
- Fill and lock your choices. Santosh appears as a distinct choice code; check the code against the MCC seat matrix each year rather than reusing last year’s.
- Seat allotment result. If allotted, download the DGHS allotment letter.
- Report to the college by 5 PM on or before the last date printed on the allotment letter, at the Administrative Block, 4th Floor, Santosh Deemed to be University, Ghaziabad.
- Document verification and fee payment. The full document checklist is on the counselling page, and it includes one item that surprises almost everyone: post-dated cheques for the whole course fee, submitted at admission.
What “management quota” means here
It does not mean what agents say it means. At a deemed university there is no institutional quota that the college fills at its own discretion — MCC fills every seat, including the higher-fee institutional seats often loosely called “management” or “paid” seats. If someone offers to secure you one for a payment outside the MCC process, that is a capitation-fee demand and it is prohibited.
We wrote the uncomfortable version of this: Santosh management quota fees, and what people actually mean by it.
If your NEET score is low
Santosh is one of a set of deemed universities where a rank in the five-to-six-lakh band can still convert to an MBBS seat, provided the fee is affordable. If that describes you, start here instead: MBBS admission with a low NEET score, or check your own score directly: 300 · 350 · 400 · 450.
What to verify before you accept a seat here
An allotment is not the end of your due diligence. Five things to confirm, in this order, because each one has ended badly for somebody:
1. NMC approval for the current academic year. Medical college approvals are renewed annually and can be reduced or withheld. Check the National Medical Commission’s list for the specific year and the specific intake being offered, not a general statement that the college is “NMC recognised”. An unapproved intake costs you a year and there is no compensation.
2. The fee schedule that will actually apply to you. Not the one on this page, not the one on the college’s website — the one in the MCC fee table for your counselling cycle. Get it in writing before you hand over post-dated cheques covering ₹1.08 crore.
3. The year-on-year fee escalation, if any. Ask explicitly whether the annual fee is fixed for your batch or subject to revision. A 10% annual escalation on a ₹24,00,000 fee is ₹2,40,000 more in year two and compounds from there. Families routinely budget for the year-one number and are ambushed by year three.
4. Clinical exposure at the attached hospital. This is the thing that determines whether you graduate competent. The number that matters is bed occupancy, not bed count — a 1,000-bed hospital running at 30% occupancy gives you less to learn from than a 400-bed hospital that is full. Visit if you can. Talk to current students, not to the admissions office.
5. The refund and surrender position. If you accept in round 2 and a better seat appears in round 3, what do you lose? Get the number before you accept, not after. In many cases it is substantial and it changes whether upgrading is worth attempting.
Is it worth ₹1.19 crore? The question nobody in this industry asks you
We are supposed to help you get admitted, so raising this costs us enquiries. It is still the most important page on this site.
At roughly ₹1.19 crore all-in, financed with an education loan at around 10% over 15 years, total repayment lands somewhere near ₹2 crore. A junior resident’s stipend does not service that. Neither does a general practitioner’s income in most Indian towns for a considerable number of years. The debt is realistically serviced by a PG specialisation and a decade of consultant-level earnings — which means committing not just to MBBS, but to a further three years of NEET-PG competition afterwards, with no guarantee of the branch you want.
That is a coherent plan for some families. It is a genuinely dangerous one for others, particularly where the money is being raised by mortgaging the family’s only property.
Three honest questions:
- Can the family carry this if the student does not clear NEET-PG? A very large
number don’t, on the first attempt or at all.
- Is this money that exists, or money being borrowed against the family home? The
answer changes the risk entirely.
- Would a repeat NEET attempt plausibly produce a materially better score? If yes,
a government seat at under ₹5,00,000 makes this whole calculation disappear. The comparison is worked through on MBBS admission with a low NEET score.
If the answer to all three is that the money is available and the plan is sound, then proceed with confidence. If not, say so out loud now rather than in year three.
Your alternatives at the same rank
A rank around five to six lakh is not exclusively a Santosh rank. Before locking your choice list, price the alternatives:
| Option | Course cost | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|
| Other deemed universities | ₹1,00,00,000 – ₹1,45,00,000 | Same route, wide price spread. Compare the MCC fee table line by line |
| Private college, management quota, your own state | ₹45,00,000 – ₹1,10,00,000 | Often cheaper, but needs domicile and state counselling |
| Private college, government quota | ₹10,00,000 – ₹30,00,000 | Much cheaper, tighter rank. Check whether you reach it before assuming not |
| Repeat NEET | Coaching plus a year | Best value if a materially better score is realistic |
The most under-considered line in that table is government quota inside a private college. Candidates lump all private seats together and never check, and it is frequently reachable at ranks people assume are hopeless. See low NEET cutoff private medical colleges.
Mistakes that cost candidates this seat
Every cycle, the same five:
- Registering only for All India Quota. Deemed universities are a separate MCC
stream with a separate registration. Having the rank is useless if you are not in the right pool.
- Not budgeting for the MCC security deposit. It is substantially higher for
deemed choices and it is due in July, before you know whether you will get anything.
- Leaving after round 2. The cutoff data
shows the closing rank loosening by over 1.3 lakh ranks by the stray round. Many candidates who would have got a seat had already gone home.
- A short choice list. List every college you would genuinely attend. A short list
does not improve the quality of your allotment; it only creates the chance of none.
- Arriving at reporting without post-dated cheques. Item 15 on the official
checklist. Your bank cannot produce a cheque book on the day.
How the cycle runs
MCC publishes the deemed/central counselling schedule after the NEET UG result. Historically the stream has run from roughly August to October across round 1, round 2, round 3 and a stray vacancy round, but the dates move every year and any specific date published in advance is speculation. Track mcc.nic.in itself.
Practically, plan your year like this: NEET in May, result and registration in June-July, security deposit paid in July, choice filling from August, and a process that may not resolve until October. Do not make irreversible plans — a job, a course, a relocation — before the stray round closes.
Frequently asked questions
Can I get direct admission to Santosh Medical College without NEET?
No. NEET UG is mandatory for every MBBS seat in India, including at deemed universities, and Santosh admits only through MCC counselling. Anyone offering NEET-free or direct admission is describing something that does not legally exist.
What is the total MBBS fee at Santosh Medical College?
Tuition in the most recently published official schedule totals ₹1,08,00,000 for the course: ₹24,00,000 per year for years one to four and ₹12,00,000 in the final year. Hostel adds ₹2,00,000 to ₹4,00,000 per year depending on room type.
How many MBBS seats does Santosh Medical College have?
The annual MBBS intake is 150 seats. All of them are allotted through MCC counselling; the college fills none of them directly.
Does Santosh accept UP state quota candidates?
No. Santosh is a deemed-to-be university, so it has no state quota at all. UP domicile gives no advantage, and UP state counselling does not include Santosh.
What NEET rank do I need for Santosh Medical College?
In 2025 the unreserved closing rank ranged from about 4,99,941 in round 1 to about 6,32,652 in the stray vacancy round. Ranks tend to loosen in later rounds, so a rank that fails in round 1 can still convert later.
What are the Santosh Medical College MBBS admission fees?
Tuition is ₹24,00,000 per year for years one to four and ₹12,00,000 in the final year, totalling ₹1,08,00,000. Hostel adds ₹2,00,000 to ₹4,00,000 a year. Counselling fees are paid separately to MCC, not to the college.
When does Santosh Medical College MBBS admission 2026 open?
It opens when MCC notifies its deemed-university counselling schedule after the NEET UG 2026 result, historically running from around August to October across four rounds. Watch mcc.nic.in directly; the college announces no separate date of its own.
Independence notice: this is an independent admission-guidance site. We are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or an agent of Santosh Deemed to be University or any other institution named here, and we cannot allot, reserve or guarantee a seat. All MBBS seats at deemed universities are allotted only by the Medical Counselling Committee at mcc.nic.in. Figures are reproduced from official published sources and carry their date — verify against the source before making any payment.